Footwear-type gait measurement system for analyzing relationship between foot load and walking unstability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORI Taketoshi  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20272586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教 (50431797)
OE Makoto  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任講師 (60389939)
SANADA Hiromi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50143920)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords足底剪断力 / 足底負荷 / フットウェア / フットケア / 糖尿病足病変 / 歩容 / 歩行計測 / 足底圧力 / 糖尿病性足病変
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Simultaneous measurement device of plantar pressure and shear force during walking was developed. The device is designed for nurses to use as an instruction tool when explaining diabetic patients’ about self-care skills as how patients wear shoes appropriately. How the patients walk to reduce plantar pressure and shear force may be discussed and considered with this device. The device consists of an insole embedded with pressure and shear sensors, and a small box on the dorsum containing acceleration and gyro sensors. The device communicates with the PC by Bluetooth and displays sensor data on-line. Before device introduction into clinical settings, we confirmed that the device is reliable and valid as feasible for measuring.