Understanding of Geometric and Mechanical Information Based on Multi-fingered Hand Manipulation with High-speed Vision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SENOO Taku  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (10512113)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsロボット工学 / 画像処理 / 多指ハンド / 力学同定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method of simultaneously identifying geometric and mechanical information of an object was proposed using the data set of time-series multi-view image captured with high-speed vision. By actively manipulating a measurement objet to get multi-view images with a single camera, the 3-D shape reconstruction was performed in voxel space on the basis of a space carving method using the objet silhouette, and the inertia moment and mass distribution were also estimated in fitting the object movement to the mechanical constraint such as the conservation of angular momentum and the conservation of energy.