Precise 3D Measurement of Aurora Using Fish-Eye Stereo Camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Atsushi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30334957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Masayuki  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60401543)
KATAOKA Ryuho  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (90462671)
MIYOSHI Yoshizumi  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (10377781)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUTOMI Masatoshi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00262303)
ASAMA Hajime  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (50184156)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords計測工学 / 画像処理 / コンピュータビジョン / オーロラ / 3次元計測 / ステレオ計測 / 魚眼カメラ / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a methodology for 3D measurement and visualization of aurora were proposed. To analyze auroras, two fish-eye cameras were set in Poker Flat Research Range, Alaska, USA. The feature points were detected from a pair of images captured by fish-eye cameras, the three-dimensional points were triangulated, and 3D aurora shapes were visualized in 3D space.