Motion optimization for chest compression by elementally school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKADA Masafumi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60323523)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords胸骨圧迫 / 運動最適化 / データフィルタ / 学習の力学モデル / 強調姿勢 / 人の力学モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The chest compression is one of the most important actions for first-aid cardiopulmonary resuscitation. Because it requires large torque/force to be generated, the performers have to take an energy saving position and motion until advanced life support providers take over. The energy saving motion strictly depends on the body weight and height of the performers. In this research, the chest compression is optimized from kinematic and dynamic point of view. By using Pseudo-differential and zero-phase filter, the angular velocity and acceleration are derived from a motion capture data, and generative force is calculated by inverse dynamic computation. Based on an evaluation function and constraints, the chest compression is optimized kinematically, dynamically and temporally. Moreover, for the chest compression of a child with light weight, a motion aid is optimized. The effectiveness of the proposed method is evaluated based on a physical load of the performers by measuring heart rate.