Development of Pneumatic Artificial Muscle Oscillators by Exploiting Cooperative Stick-slip Phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Masahiro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (50447140)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords知能ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Living organism make adaptive motions by appropriately control muscle tensions. Many muscles exists actually in the body of a living system. Therefore, it is indispensable to control the muscle tensions according to dynamic motion. In this study, we intend to deal with bipedal jumping motion of a biped humanoid driven by pneumatic artificial muscles. Here, we embedded a stretch reflex like mechanism on to soleus muscles of the robot. As results of jumping experiment, we confirmed the adaptive jumping motion of bipedal humanoid by exploiting cooperative pneumatic artificial muscle control that imitate stretch reflex of soleus muscles.