Understanding of Mating Behavior Mechanism of Cricket based on Multi-modal Interactions by utilizing Mobile Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency (2015)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Kuniaki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 福島研究開発部門 福島研究基盤創生センター, 副主幹 (90301754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AONUMA HITOSHI  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (20333643)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords昆虫 / 相互作用 / 適応メカニズム / 移動ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subject of this research is the investigations for understating the mating behavior of the crickets by integrated approach with the robotics and neurophysiology.
In this research, we developed an interaction system in the same scale with the cricket by utilizing a mobile robot that can realize the pheromone and the song presentation. By the pheromone interaction experiments with developed robot's behavior algorithm, the understanding to the mating behavior of the cricket was deepened. Sound source localization behavior was also observed by the experiments with the devices that can play recorded calling song arbitrary. The changes of the biogenic amine in the cricket's brain by pheromone stimuli and its homeostatic characteristics were investigated. W also investigated how the biogenic amines in the crickets' s brain respond to the calling song of the crickets.