KANSEI Evaluation of 1/f Fluctuations with Different Chaotic Properties and Development of Method for Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Mitsuhiro  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10272113)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords感性評価 / 1/fゆらぎ / カオス性 / ヒューマンアニメーション / 歩行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human walking animations using chaotic and non-chaotic 1/f fluctuations were investigated by subjective comparison. The motion data of human walking were obtained using Microsoft Kinect, and a period of repetitive walking was selected. The motion of the CG character was computed with the selected data and the 1/f fluctuations. The 1/f fluctuations were applied to the lengths of the stride and the arm swing, so that the lengths varied. Animations were evaluated by subjective comparison. As a result, the case with the non-chaotic 1/f fluctuation was more realistic than the case with the chaotic 1/f fluctuation. Method for generation of chaotic 1/f fluctuation was also investigated.