Music with scents using miniaturized multi-component olfactory display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Takamichi  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (20198261)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords嗅覚ディスプレイ / SAWデバイス / マイクロポンプ / バーチャルリアリティ / クロスモーダル効果 / 音楽 / 感性インタフェース / SAWデバイス / メディアアート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed miniaturized olfactory display and proposed novel media art utilizing interaction between scents and music in the present study. Our olfactory display with its size compatible with a tablet PC consists of multiple micropumps and a surface acoustic wave device to blend 8 odor components. We confirmed both using a quartz-resonator sensor and sensory test that we had no smell persistence even if we used low-volatile scent components. Moreover, it was found that the selection of micropump type, the new jig structure, the refinement of drive circuit enables further miniaturization. Then, we demonstrated virtual ice cream shop as a content with interaction between music and scents. Furthermore, the impression changes caused by the interactions between the melodies and scents were studied using a questionnaire survey.