fMRI Aanlysis of brain activation in viewing landscapes and its theoretical modelling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA KEIJIRO  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00303850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Akiko  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50356052)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEIYAMA Akitoshi   (70206605)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords景観 / 知覚 / 認知 / 認識 / 評価 / fMRI / 情動 / 感性 / 脳共賦活メカニズム / 画像認識 / 視線解析 / 脳神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we assessed the topics below: the visual information pathway, areas related to emotion, and a region which may judge something pleasant/unpleasant by analyzing brain activation whilst participants observed landscape (pictures) using fMRI. Our results begin to describe the neuro-scientific mechanisms of how people perceive, recognise, and evaluate various kinds of landscape. We strongly believe that fMRI will be useful for the analysis of the mechanism of landscape evaluation and KANSEI.