Predicting Human Sense of Smell using Neural Activity in Mice:A Bio-mimetic Artificial Sensory Test Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Toshio  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90179995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Takiguchi Noboru  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 准教授 (20304462)
Kurita Yuichi  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80403591)
Soh Zu  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (80724351)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords嗅覚 / 官能検査 / ラット / マウス / 神経活動 / ニューラルネットモデル / ニューラルネット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, odors are generally evaluated using a sensory test method performed by well-trained human panels. In this study, we propose an olfactory model to predict perceptual similarity between odors aiming for future development of an artificial sensory test device. The model was constructed based on the anatomical structure of the olfactory system in rats, and the neural activity patterns of rats was used to represent odorant inputs. The simulation results confirmed that the model has capability to predict the perceptual characteristics of mice. We also defined features that represent difference between the neural activity patterns, and compared to the perceptual similarity of human. The comparison results showed a certain correlation, and confirmed the neural activity of the rats can be used to predict perceptual similarity of human.