The development of a new method of discriminating the approach-avoidance motivational states by the electroencephalographic data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NITTONO Hiroshi  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (20304371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Izumi  科学警察研究所, 法科学第四部, 主任研究官 (80356162)
Research Collaborator MIKI Shigeto  広島大学, 大学院総合科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords感性 / 脳波 / 心理生理学 / 動機づけ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to develop a new method of discriminating a person's approach-avoidance motivational states by measuring the asymmetry of the electroencephalographic (EEG) activities recorded at frontal sites. Background EEG, a probe-stimulus method, and steady-state visual evoked potentials were used to assess motivational states toward movies and pictures. However, no reliable EEG asymmetry patterns were observed. Further exploration is required by using the EEG recording-analyzing system we developed for this study.