Detection of translational signal in RNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Riu  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 准教授 (10401259)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords翻訳制御 / non-coding RNA / データベース / 翻訳調節 / short peptide / 翻訳 / Ribosomal profiling / モチーフ / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is not clear definition of non-coding RNAs so far. Here I detected potential coding RNA from non-coding RNAs. Some of them were detected as short peptides by Mass spectrometry analysis. Moreover, one of them shows cell-cycle accelation by overexpression of the smll peptide. I made the databse for potetial small peptide, and it is availble on web site.