Development of basic technology for privacy-preserving bioinformatics and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2014-2015)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
Hamada Michiaki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (00596538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Shimizu Kana  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (60367050)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hanaoka Goichiro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 研究グループ長 (30415731)
Tsuda Koji  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90357517)
Frith Martin  産業技術総合研究所, 人工知能研究センター, 主任研究員 (40462832)
Asai Kiyoshi  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30356357)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプライバシー保護 / 化合物検索 / アラインメント / 隠れマルコフモデル / PPDM / 配列アラインメント / 準同型暗号 / プライバシー / ゲノム / 化合物 / 暗号 / データベース検索 / 配列検索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is highly demanded to deal with the information of personal genome and chemical compound secretly, because they are sensitive information that should not be leaked. On the other hand, from a viewpoint of "open" science, it is important to perform data-mining by combining those sensitive information with other data. In this study, we have developed several methods to perform data-mining, making those information secret. Specifically, we developed (i) privacy-preserving search for chemical database, (ii) privacy-preserving genome sequence search with hidden Markov Model (HMM) and (iii) privacy preserving sequence alignment, all of which will be useful toward open science of biology.