Molecular design of photoreceptor proteins for the use of multichannel optgenetics using all-atom quantum chemical calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Minoru  東京工業大学, バイオ研究基盤支援総合センター, 教授 (50162342)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kandori Hideki  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70202033)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsチャネルロドプシン / プロテオロドプシン / 量子化学計算 / 吸収波長制御 / LOVドメイン / BLUFドメイン / 光応答 / ダイナミクス / オプトジェネティクス / MDシミュレーション / 光受容体 / ロドプシン / オプシンシフト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the spectral tuning mechanism in channelrhodopsin and proteorhodopisin using all-atom quantum chemical calculations. On the basis of these results, we successfully identified amino acid residues that exert significant influences on the absorption maxima of these proteins, and furthermore designed mutants whose absorption maxima are largely shifted with respect to those of the wild type proteins. In addition, we intensively performed MD simulations to elucidate the photoresponse mechanism in LOV and BLUF domains, which are recently used as photoreceptors in many optgenetics experiments, from a viewpoint of molecular dynamics.