On Modeling Meridian System by Petri Net for Elucidation of the Mechanism of Oriental Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Ge Qi-Wei  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30263750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Mitsuru  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60304466)
WU Ren  山口短期大学, 情報メディア学科, 准教授 (70708015)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords東洋医学 / 五臓六腑 / 経絡 / 証 / 心包経 / ペトリネット / モデリング / シミュレーションモデル / 五行説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In oriental medicine, internal organs imply five viscera and six bowels. Five viscera mean liver, heart, spleen, lung and kidney, and six bowels mean gallbladder, small intestine, stomach, large intestine, urinary bladder and triple energizer. Also, meridian system represents the passage of metabolites in the human body. We deal with construction of Petri net model of internal organs and meridian based on oriental medicine. We introduce relations of mutual generation and mutual restriction between five viscera to make a basic Petri net model of five viscera based on five-elements theory. Analyzing the relation between five viscera and six bowels, we propose a model of internal organs including five viscera and six bowels. Through investigating the syndrome of internal organs as well as the function of meridian, we propose a Petri net model including internal organs and meridians, and further its simulation model. Finally, we show how our model works by using CPN Tools.