Experimental and theoretical investigations on effects of focal brain cooling on the generalized seizures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Michiyasu  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80196873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZUKA Satoru  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (40124804)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Takao  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80513225)
Research Collaborator HE Yeting  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords局所脳冷却 / てんかん / ビククリン / 全般性てんかん / 全般てんかん / 脳波 / 脳温
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of the study was to investigate the effects of focal brain cooling (FBC) on bicuculline-induced generalized tonic-clonic seizures (GTCSs) in rats. A cooling device was implanted in the right somatosensory cortex in rats. Five days after implantation, GTCSs were produced by intraperitoneal injection of bicuculline under free-moving conditions. Ten minutes after GTCS onset, the temperature of the cortical surface was reduced to 15, 10 or 5゜C for 10 min. ECoG and seizure symptoms were continuously monitored and the severity of each GTCS was scored using the Racine stage.Temperature reduction to 15, 10 and 5 significantly improved Racine stages and suppressed epileptiform discharges (EDs). These findings indicate that FBC has an anticonvulsant effect on GTCSs and may suppress EDs in the cooled cortex and in the remote cortex, which has nerve fiber connections from the cooled cortex via the corpus callosum.