Analyzing Nucleotide Sequences of Influenza Viruses Based on Phylogenetic Distance between Positions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Kouichi  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (20274558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Kimihito  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 教授 (60396314)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords進化系統樹 / 再ラベル進化系統樹 / 剪定進化系統樹 / 剪定距離 / 合致部分木マッピングカーネル / 葉間パスカーネル / インフルエンザウイルス / 進化系統樹カーネル / 塩基配列カーネル / 機械学習 / 進化系統距離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have analyzed nucleotide sequences of influenza A viruses based on the relabeled phylogenetic tree obtained by replacing labels of leaves in a reconstructed phylogenetic tree with nucleotides at a position and the trimmed phylogenetic tree obtained by trimming binary branches in a relabeled phylogenetic tree as possible. First, by introducing a trim distance between trimmed phylogenetic trees, we have applied the clustering to positions based on the trim distance as pandemic analysis for influenza A viruses. Next, by introducing an agreement subtree mapping kernel and a leaf-path kernel that are tractable and applicable to phylogenetic trees, we have classified relabeled and trimmed phylogenetic trees as pandemic analysis, regional analysis and analysis of positions in packaging signals for influenza A viruses.