Project/Area Number |
25540141
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Web informatics, Service informatics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Tadashi 大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 招聘准教授 (70571173)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ネットいじめ / ソーシャルメディア / コミュニケーション / ゲーム理論 / テキストマイニング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cyber-bullying is a growing concern in today's information society. Cyber-bullying is a form of bullying that abuses technology to attack victims repeatedly over a long period of time. Cyber-bullies may use personal computers, cell phones or Internet services to negatively impact the mental health of victims. In this project, we collected a set of messages exchanged among users on a social networking web site, and analyzed the messages to characterize the features of cyber-bullying. In this project, we also discussed techniques to locate victims of cyber-bullying based on how users exchange messages.