Electric power scheduling of local consumption for local production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
INOGUCHI Yasushi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報社会基盤研究センター, 教授 (90293406)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords太陽光 / 自然エネルギー / 負荷予測 / スケジューリング / 天気予報 / 計算基盤 / Tendency Base / スマートグリッド / タスクスケジューリング / 低消費電力 / 消費電力制御 / スマートメーター / グリッド / クラウド / サーバ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research develops an electric power control scheme for natural energy such as electric power generated by solar panel. Adopting load estimation method for a computer system for estimation of electric power generated by solar panel, we can improve effectiveness of the use of natural energy.
A small prototype system was built to evaluate an estimation algorithm. The prototype system estimates the amount of electric power by solar panel using not only estimation scheme for load of computer system but weather forecast. We can improve the accuracy of electric power generation by solar panel switching several estimation algorithms by weather forecast. This research has received a commendation as an excellent presentation award from Information Processing Society Japan, Hokuriku branch.