Project/Area Number |
25540146
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Web informatics, Service informatics
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Shohei 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70311032)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 認知症スクリーニング / 医療・福祉サービス / 発話音声解析 / 加齢工学 / 発話音韻解析 / 多重ロジスティック回帰分析 / ROC解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we have developed a novel data-mining approach for detection of cognitive impairment, SPCIR (Speech Prosody-Based Cognitive Impairment Rating), which can discriminate between mild cognitive impairment and mild Alzheimer’s disease from elderly using prosodic sign extracted from elderly speech during questionnaire test. This study proposes a binary discrimination model of SPCIR using multivariate logistic regression and model selection using receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve analysis, and confirmed acceptable discriminative performance of the sensitivity and specificity of SPCIR for diagnosis (control; mild cognitive impairment/mild Alzheimer’s disease).