Modeling and Performance Analysis of AMI in Smart Grid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yutaka  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (00135526)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASAHARA Shoji  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (20263139)
MASUYAMA Hiroyuki  京都大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 准教授 (60378833)
ENDO Keiichi  愛媛大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 講師 (10467847)
TUAN Phung-Duc  東京工業大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (20633465)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスマートグリッド / AMI / マルチホップ無線ネットワーク / 数理モデル / トラヒック解析 / 待ち行列 / 性能評価 / 情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out extensive researches on system design issues for the development of AMI (Automated Metering Infrastructure) which enables real-time communication between electric power company and users for the usage of electricity and demand resonse. AMI needs to be operated with low delay and high reliablility, and what is more, it should be robust for possible changes of network topology taking electricity consumption into consideration. In this project, we focused on multi-hop wireless networks from the above oint of view and developed a network architecture to support various types of QoS requirement imposed by individual traffic sources. We also proposed relevant mathematical models and analyzed their performance.