Development and assessment of social applications for patients to tell their feelings to care providers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
HISHIKI Teruyoshi  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30324271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUI Hiroki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20362353)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUNAGA Yoshiko  東邦大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70341245)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセルフケア / ピクトグラム / セルフケア支援システム / ユーザーインターフェース / セルフケアコミュニケーションシステム / 在宅医療 / 患者による入力 / 患者の気持ち / 福祉コミュニケーションシステム / ヘルスコミュニケーションシステム / 非同期コミュニケーションシステム / ソーシャルネットワークシステム / 非同期的コミュニケーションシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients’ report of what they feel and what they do between visits is valuable to self-care support of chronic diseases. Pictograms combined with tablet devices or smartphones would facilitate the input by patients. We developed twelve types of pictograms representing perceived well-being, daily activities, compliance with instructions, and self-measured physical data. Then, we developed a tablet-based Web application in which patients have only to touch these pictograms to record these emotional and behavioral aspects of life as they occur. The application also allows the patients to review the records and share them with healthcare professionals. Seven male patients from 36 to 82 years old (median 66 years old) used the applications in four months, and six patients constantly used them. Pictogram usages suggested that patients were more concerned about taking medications than having meals, measuring blood pressures, and measurements of the body weight.