Constructing Potential Research Clusters Using an Institutional Repository
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shosaku  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (00325549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上瀧 恵里子  九州大学, 男女共同参画推進室, 教授 (40211297)
冨浦 洋一  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (10217523)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords機関リポジトリ / トピックモデル / 研究者ネットワーク / 研究情報データベース / トピック分析 / 研究者情報 / オーサトピック分析 / 論文要旨 / 研究戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposed some methods of constructing potential research clusters using an institutional repository, which is an online archiving system for publications authored by members of an institution, and a type of topic model (the author topic model) based on latent Dirichlet allocation. These methods estimate the research topics of authors using whole sentences in their papers. Then, to construct research clusters, they link these authors on the basis of their main topics or subtopics or via the other papers as pivot topics. Some of the experiments conducted in this research were successful in obtaining networks of researchers using the institutional repository of Kyushu University as a practical case.