Construction of a meter oriented archive of Indian classical texts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
Nakatani Hideaki  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20140395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芝野 耕司  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (50216024)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords韻律 / インド古典 / アーカイブ / 3歩格 / 検索システム / 口承 / 3音節単位 / chandas / リグ・ヴェーダ / マハーバーラタ / 3音節単位 / 相対年代 / テキスト層分け / 口頭伝承 / ヴェーダ / サンスクリット / 情報検索 / サンスクリット・データベース / アーカイブ検索 / Ngram分析 / パーリ聖典 / サンスクリット韻律 / パーリ / プラークリット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current information retrieval system, retrieval dependent on character strings is performed, but there exists, before us, no prosodic retrieval system, though the prosody is an important feature of linguistic expression. In this study, we have constructed an Indian classical archive with the prosody, which has a particularly important role in the Indian classics mainly handed down by oral. This makes it possible to check immediately the prosody when referring to Indian classics. We expect that this archive will be an essential tool for reading Indian classics in the future. In addition, regarding the prosody of Indian classics, our main achievements consist in: 1) We have recognized its continuous development from the middle of the 2nd millennium BCE to the medieval period, 2) We have discovered that the trisyllables play a central role, 3) We have confirmed that there are differences of literary use between dimeter verse and trimeter verse in a text.