Metadata Framework to support creation lifecycle of digital manga
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Shigeo  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (40154489)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAMORI Mitsuharu  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 講師 (60272209)
YOSHIMURA Kazuma  京都精華大学, マンガ学部, 教授 (00368044)
Research Collaborator MIHARA Tetsuya  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsディジタルマンガ / メタデータ / メタデータフレームワーク / Linked Open Data / マンガオントロジー / コンテンツ制作 / コンテンツアクセス / コンテンツ制作支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electronic book publishing is already widely accepted. Electronic books have large potential to change not only the format and media of books but also the production and reading styles. However, the changes in production and reading styles the electronic books are limited yet. This project which focuses on the production of manga, is aimed to develop a model and software tools to support the production process and use of manga in the digital environment. This project uses the Manga Metadata Framework (MMF), which is defined by the principal investigator and his colleagues as the base metadata model for manga and covers bibliographic information, structural features and intellectual entities. In this project, we have developed a set of software tools to help manga production in the early stages of the lifecycle of manga, a technology to identify Work instances of FRBR Group 1 entities using the bibliographic records, and an ontology for manga based on MMF to help access to manga.