Media Historical Study of Rumor Effect in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takumi  京都大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80211944)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords流言 / デマ / 誤報 / あいまい情報 / メディア史 / うわさ / 陰謀論 / 情報統制 / 歴史情報 / 流言蜚語 / パニック / 災害報道 / くちコミ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From a viewpoint of the influence by which rumor gave it to opinion formation through media, I considered the Japanese contemporary media history systematically. This research subject is the serial monograph, "The Time of the Media rumor" in "the Kangaeruhito". The full version of this monograph shall be published in book form.
To examine this issue of the media rumor actually, I attempted to sort out the future points for discussion about "the False Report problems of Asahi Shimbun in 2014" with the 2 articles, "Older layer of the false report" ("Tosho") and "Paradigm conversion of false report" ("Journalism"). To consider those problems more theoretically, "the use of the history in digital society" was contributed in "Iwanami lecture: The Present Times 1".