Project/Area Number |
25540156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KOYAMA Yuhsuke 芝浦工業大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (80345371)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 聖地巡礼 / アニメ / 地域クラスタ / 作品クラスタ / オタク / コミュニティ / SNS / ツイート / Google Map |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Anime pilgrimages (anime seichi-junrei) is one of the today’s hot issues for impoverished local areas. We inquired the actual conditions of anime pilgrims and their influences to the actual locale. Anime pilgrims at first visit the locale for seeing the same place imaged in anime, however, some pilgrims change their reason to visit into the communication with inhabitants or other pilgrims. Although it seems to benefits the locale, it has the risk that active repeaters behave exclusively for others. As all anime products have their life to keep popular interests, every locale has to prepare how and when anime pilgrim campaign to stop. One of the actual solutions is to extend its local festival to anime pilgrims.