Making the chronological disaster information and archives of disaster stories in order to prevent repeated problems after severe disasters
Project/Area Number |
25540157
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Takushoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 東日本大震災 / 台風ハイアン / ネパール大地震 / 物語 / ロジスティクス / レジリアンス / レジリエンス / ストーリー / 台風30号 / 台風ハイヤン / 食料安全保障 / 災害情報 / 防災 / 被災者 / 証言 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Disaster victims who experienced the Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake could predict what kind of problems would happen after the Great East Japan Earthquake, but the Japanese government could not prevent them. That was the main question of this research and in order to solve it, we tried to make ‘chronological disaster information’ with story-based interviews in Tohoku region Japan. The interview results revealed that Japan lacked two key elements: logistics and resilience. We, therefore, conducted detailed structured interviews in Philippines where a lot of international organizations such as WFP, Red Cross and Red Crescent performed prompt ‘logistics’ immediately after the typhoon Haiyan. We also conducted detailed structured interviews in Nepal which shows strong ‘resilience’ after the Great Nepal earthquake in 2015. More than 250 households’ data indicated the important elements which Japan lost.