Project/Area Number |
25540160
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Learning support system
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Kazunori 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (80158097)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | プログラミング教育 / 誤答分析 / トレーシング / プログラミング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Novice programmers' understanding of conditional and loop constructs are often incomplete. They seem to understand a single conditional or single loop, but fail to understand the combination of them. We propose a method for finding misconceptions underlying this failure. We first developed a tracing quiz set to locate the exact points at which students will fail. Second, we identified some misconceptions from experiments on five courses. Third, to use and validate these misconceptions, we developed an interactive test system which showed the correct answers to the students and requested them to describe their explanations. The experiments showed that some misconceptions affected the overall performance of the students.