Development of a learning support system that consider the personality information and the learning style pattern of students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Toyoji  金沢大学, 総合メディア基盤センター, 准教授 (20173908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOU Masahide  金沢大学, 総合メディア基盤センター, 教授 (20306533)
森 祥寛  金沢大学, 総合メディア基盤センター, 助教 (20397178)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Yoshihiro  金沢大学, 総合メディア基盤センター, 助教 (20397178)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords学習支援システム / 運用・評価 / 学習管理システム(LMS) / 学習パターン / 性格特性 / MBTI / LMS / 学習記録 / モーションセンサー / Kinect / プレゼンテーション評価・教材提示機能 / グラフィカルアウトカム表示 / LMS / eラーニング / グループ実習 / プレゼンテーション / KINECT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a method for acquiring learning patterns and investigating ways to acquire very basic information(initial character information) about the students' personalities based on the approaches used in Myers-Briggs Type Indicator. And we proposed a method for converting initial character information to information that reflects study behavior. From the results of analyzing the character information obtained by the proposed method, we confirmed that the obtained characteristics more closely agreed with students' self-assessed personality characteristics than did initial character information. Furthermore, we developed a presentation evaluation system that the student can learn model presentation of TED (Technology Entertainment Design) and estimate own gesture by themselves.