Research on Developing Learning Materials for the Japanese Academic Writing Based on the Mined Data from XML Corpora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hori Kazunari  大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 准教授 (80270346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Sakajiri Akihiro  大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 准教授 (30512933)
Ishijima Dai  大阪府立産業技術総合研究所, 製品信頼性科, 主任研究員 (80359398)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアカデミック・ライティング / データマイニング / 日本語コーパス / 大学リポジトリ / 学習コンテンツ / コロケーション / BCCWJ / eラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have mined linguistic characteristics from academic corpora, in order to provide them as learning materials for our writing classes, and so far obtained the following three results.
(1)Obtained the frequency of verbs and nouns used in the high school textbook data from “The Balanced Corpus of Contemporary Written Japanese”(BCCWJ).(2)Developed and executed the procedure for mining both academic and technical sentences, using Comainu software which imparts the long-unit-word morphological information to plain text data.(3)Obtained the long-unit-word verb and noun frequency through mining information from academic sentences (approx. 6,000 characters) and technical sentences (approx. 15,000 characters).