A Comprehensive Fundamental Study of Basic Factor Extraction for the Construction of an Ambient Learning-Assisting System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Tatsunori  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (20247232)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学習に対する満足度 / 知識獲得 / Amenity of Learning / 教師と学習者のインタラクション / 教授戦略 / オントロジー / 学習者の心的状態の推定 / 生体情報 / アンビエント学習支援システム / インタラクション・パターン / 学習時の心的状態 / 内省報告
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a fundamental study which aims to construct a (ambient) learning-assisting system that can provide learners with Amenity of Learning (AOL). We define AOL as a framework for the comprehensive understanding of "learners' learning outcomes derived from knowledge acquisition and learners' satisfaction of learning". Our main achievements are the following: 1) Development a computer system which can recognize learners' mental states using learners' physiological information; 2) Organization into a unified temporal structure the procedures of extracting teachers' and learners' interaction triggers and the procedures of providing AOL; 3) Systemization part of our study results into an ontology which depicts the relationships between learners' physiological information and mental states in learning. Although more explorations are needed for further systemizing and generalizing the study results introduced above, we think that we have generally achieved the objective of our study.