Development of Musical Instrument Instruction System by Virtual Music Teacher with Character
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2014-2015)
University of Tsukuba (2013)
Principal Investigator
Hamanaka Masatoshi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (30451686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Kiyoshi  筑波大学, 大学院システム情報工学研究科(系), 教授 (80251528)
HOSHINO Junichi  筑波大学, 大学院システム情報工学研究科(系), 准教授 (40313556)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords楽器演奏支援 / 手指形状推定 / 仮想演奏者 / 音楽情報処理 / 仮想教師モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to develop a system that enables to instruct playing musical instrument. Virtual musical instructor finds problems of playing such as rhythm, fingering or touch of key by analyzing the sound and estimating the shape of hand and finger. Then the virtual musical instructor improves the musical novice's performance, by showing the performance with computer graphics or recommending a lesson plan for improvement.