Analysis of individuality in subjective similarity among music songs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Kazuya  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (20273295)
Research Collaborator KAWABUCHI Shota  名古屋大学, 大学院情報科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords主観的類似度 / 回答行列 / 感性情報 / 音楽情報処理 / 選考行列 / 多次元尺度解析 / 数量化理論 / 線形判別モデル / 音楽推薦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted data collection for individuality analysis of subjective music similarity. 27 subjects evaluated similarity for 200 pairs chosen from RWC popular music database, a widely used database in the field of music information processing. Each subject also evaluated similarity for melody, tempo/rhythm, vocals and instruments for the pairs. By analyzing collected data, it is suggested that decision boundaries between similar and dissimilar pairs vary widely between individuals. Using the collected data, we trained optimized distance function between songs (weighted Euclidean distance) for each individual. In the result, training of distance function improved similarity estimation precision for vocals. From this fact, the effect of individual optimization using weighted Euclidean distance was confirmed.