Expressions of Motion with Lines Used in Manga and Anime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ito Hiroyuki  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40243977)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords漫画 / アニメ / 動きの表現 / 仮現運動 / アニメーション / 実験心理学 / 動き / 知覚 / 心理学 / 視覚 / 運動知覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How motion lines were used in modern Japanese Manga and Anime was investigated. We made a survey of the motion-related lines. We found that motion lines were used in 40% of panels in Manga. Even in Anime, motion lines were used in 5% of shots. Expressions of motion with motion lines used in Anime were extended from those used in stationary panels in Manga.
We further investigated an effect of motion lines in apparent-motion displays. The smoothness of two-frame apparent motion was enhanced by presentation of a motion line between the frames, and even by simultaneous presentation of a motion line attached to an object in the first or the last frame. We additionally proved that the effect of motion lines extended the spatial limit of apparent motion. The use of motion lines may contribute to production of various types of movies from the point of smoother motion impression with reduced computational load.