Study of Dome Contents Creation Method Based on Video Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OGI Tetsuro  慶應義塾大学, システムデザイン・マネジメント研究科, 教授 (00282583)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TATEYAMA Yoshisuke  慶應義塾大学, システムデザイン・マネジメント研究科, 助教 (30543558)
Research Collaborator LEE Hasup  慶應義塾大学, システムデザイン・マネジメント研究科, 特任講師
CHIKAKIYO Takeshi  Micro Museum Lab.
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsドーム映像 / 3Dコンテンツ / バーチャルリアリティ / プラネタリウム / スポーツ映像 / 3Dコンテンツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, dome display such as digital planetarium has become very popular as immersive display environment. In such dome environments, the user can feel immersive sensation based on the wide field-of-view image. This study aims at constructing the dome contents creation method based on the video images. In this method, multiple cameras are used to capture the 360 degrees video image, and then the panorama video is generated by stitching these images synchronously. After editing the panorama video, the image areas corresponding to each projector are cut out and they are projected onto the dome screen according to the projection system. By using this method, dome contents can be created without depending on the projection system of the dome environment. In this study, several dome contents such as sports and sightseeing were created using this method, and the effectiveness in representing three-dimensional sensation or immersive sensation was experimentally evaluated.