Autonomous Generation of Human-like Behaviors of Video-Game Agents using Biological Constraints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KATAYOSE HARUHIRO  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70294303)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゲームプログラミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Designing the behavioral patterns of video game agents (NPC) is a crucial aspect in developing video games. While various systems that have aimed at automatically acquiring behavioral patterns have been proposed and some have successfully obtained stronger patterns than human players, those patterns have looked mechanical.
This study proposes the autonomous acquisition of NPCs' behaviors, which emulate the behaviors of human players. Instead of implementing straightforward heuristics, the behaviors are acquired using techniques of reinforcement learning with Q-Learning and pathfinding through an A* algorithm, where biological constraints; "sensory error", "perceptual and motion delay", "physical fatigue", and "balancing between repetition and novelty" are imposed. The subjective assessments using ''Infinite Mario Bros'' indicated that agents with biological constraints could acquire more human-like behavioral patterns than humans and agents without them.