Development of real-time monitoring buoy system of ocean environment in ice-covered regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Shigeru  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (80281583)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO Kazuya  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 技術専門職員 (40396320)
Research Collaborator ICHIKAWA Masaaki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境分析 / 海洋機器開発 / 極域海洋 / 環境変動 / モニタリング / 極地 / モニタリング(リモートセンシング以外) / 海洋観測ブイシステム / 南極海
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on state-of-the-art technologies like buoyancy control and satellite communication, this study aims to develop a tethered-buoy system for monitoring vertical profiles of oceanic environmental variables, which can be available in the ice-covered oceans. Field experiments of a prototype buoy were conducted for the total period of seven months off Shiretoko, Okhotsk Sea. The sensor buoy worked successfully for the programmed operations such as ascending/descending motions, controlling parking depths, data transfer through satellite system, endurance over half year period, and stop ascending near the surface in the ice covered condition. Current measurements clarified the limit of ambient current speed that allows a buoy to ascend to the surface. With these conditions surveyed and confirmed, we have established the technological basis for further variable conditions in the real ice oceans.