Detection of peptides in atmospheric organic aerosols of marine microbial origin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Yuzo  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (60376655)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアミノ酸 / 大気エアロゾル / 海洋微生物 / ペプチド / アミノ酸含有有機物 / 誘導体化 / タンパク質 / エアロゾル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An analytical method was established for the determination of both free and combined amino acids including peptide in marine atmospheric aerosols. The method derivatized amino acids followed by a gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (GC-MS) analysis. The application of the adopted method in marine aerosols of the western North Pacific and the equatorial Pacific enabled the identification and quantification of 16 amino acids. Glycine was the predominant amino acids for both free and combined form in the aerosols originated from sea surface. On average, the total concentration of combined amino acids was found to be four to five times higher than that of free amino acids in the aerosol samples.