Simultaneous estimation method of denitrification and nitrogen fixation in sea water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yutaka  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90333640)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords海洋窒素循環 / 海水中脱窒 / 化学海洋学 / 窒素循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study were to develop the high precise and simultaneous method for dissolved nitrogen and argon in the ocean, and to evaluate the oceanic amount of denitrification and nitrogen fixation by using the new approach. Using the above approaches, we found that the generation rate of dinitrification in the Sea of Okhotsk was over 7 micromole/kg/year despite no nitrogen fixation, and it significantly contributed to the oceanic nitrogen cycle in the North Pacific.