Study on the Mangrove zonation dynamics with mophological characteristics of the propagules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
FURUSATO Eiichi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (30610901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Norio  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80323377)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマングローブ / 胎生種子 / 分散 / 塩分成層 / 種子比重 / 相対波高 / モデル / 輸送特性 / 海水準変動 / 潟口
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research consists of the evaluation of transport characteristics of the mangrove propagules, developments of new model for estimating the lagoon salinity stratification and for transport of the propagules in relation to wave height. Firstly, prediction model for salinity stratification were developed by modifying previously proposed hydraulic model. Our model can analyze the response characteristics of salinity stratification to lagoon mouth morphology. By using field data, the efficiency of the model validated. Secondly, the temporal changes in both salinity and mangrove zonation after human intervention in lagoon mouth area were studied. Based on these knowledge, new transport model of mangrove propagule were developed. From the preliminarily field observation, basic concept of the model were constructed. The model consists of not only biological properties but also physical processes such as salinity and surface wave height as spatial scale of the waves.