Elucidation of the processes of N retention and emission through nitrite and nitric oxide in forest soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SENOO Keishi  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40206652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOBE Kazuo  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (30621833)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTE Nobuhito  京都大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 教授 (10233199)
KOBA Keisuke  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (90311745)
YOSHIYUKI Inagaki  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 四国支所, 主任研究員 (00353590)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords森林土壌 / トレーサー / 窒素 / 亜硝酸 / 一酸化窒素 / 溶存有機体窒素 / 土壌学 / 環境分析 / 窒素循環 / 同位体分析 / 森林生態系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we calculated nitrite transformation rates and traced the fates of nitrite to detect its consumption pathway using nitrogen stable isotope (15N) in forest surface soils.
As a result, fast production and consumption of nitrite was observed universally. Nitrite transformation rates and consumption pathway vary according to soil conditions. It was indicated that the conversion to dissolved organic nitrogen and nitric oxide were important as the pathway of nitrite consumption. These findings are required to elucidate the mechanisms of conservation / emission of available nitrogen for plants and microbes in soils.