Application of oxygen isotope systematics of dissolved phosphate to the study of biological production and phosphorus cycling in coastal marine ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyajima Toshihiro  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (20311631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 敦  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (00378001)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMEZAWA Yu  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科, 准教授 (50442538)
Research Collaborator FERRERA Charissa M.
MORIMOTO Naoko
KURIHARA Haruko
SAN DIEGO-MCGLONE Maria Lourdes
NAKAMURA Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリン / 酸素安定同位体比 / 沿岸海洋生態系 / 富栄養化 / 同位体分別 / 起源解析 / 熱帯海洋 / サンゴ / 物質循環 / 酸素同位体比 / 沿岸海洋 / 外部負荷 / 生態系モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The oxygen isotope systematics of dissolved phosphate was introduced for the first time as a novel technique to elucidate the dynamics and the provenance of one of the most important eutrophication agent, dissolved orthophosphate, in tropical coastal marine ecosystems. The magnitudes of isotope fractionation associated with phosphorus uptake by major primary producers such as hermatypic corals, seagrasses, seaweeds, and phytoplankton, were determined experimentally. It was demonstrated as a case study that the recycling from sediments of phosphate that had been accumulated by intensive mariculture activities during preceding decades is the principal cause for sustained eutrophication and extremely low N:P ratios observed in a coastal embayment of Bolinao, northern Philippines.