Development of submarine methane-hydrate assessment using high precision chlorine isotope ratio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ZHANG Jing  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (20301822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Akira  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (20126494)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメタンハイドレート / メタンプルーム / 塩素同位体比 / 日本海東縁 / アスファルトシープ / ブラジル沖 / 塩素同位体 / 地殻変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple biogeochemical tracers (e.g. stable isotopes, major and trace elements) were utilized for sea water and pore water in sediment as approaches to establishing methane hydrate (MH) monitoring in this study. Comparative studies off Joetsu coast, western central Japan, with MH and non-MH areas off eastern Brazil were conducted. A new MH area off the Joetsu coast with multiple methane plumes in the water column and bacteria mats on the sea floor was discovered and investigated. Significant sulfate reduction occurring in the pore water indicates high microbial activity in the sediment and also that nutrient/methane is supplied from the MH. There was no sulfate reduction and also moderately low phosphate observed in the pore water off Brazil coast indicating little microbial activity in the surface sediment. Moreover, a higher silicate gradient in pore water at an asphalt area, three times greater than at other dive sites observed, suggests higher seep activity under the seafloor.