Estimation of jellyfish patch density and bay-scale abundance using aerial photography and numerical model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Guo Xinyu  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (10322273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEOKA Hidetaka  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (90116947)
YOSHIE Naoki  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 講師 (50374640)
FUJII Naoki  佐賀大学, 低平地沿岸海域研究センター, 助教 (10403859)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsミズクラゲ / 集群 / 計量魚探探査機 / 水中カメラ / 空間分布 / 時間変化 / 現存量 / 魚探
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To know bay-scale abundance of moon jellyfishes, spatial distribution and swimming features of individual jellyfish in its aggregations in Uwa Sea, we carried out a monitoring by a camera fixed at a highland and three times of ship-based observations using underwater camera and echo sounder. We found the presence of hollow structure in the vertical distribution of jellyfish density inside the aggregations that usually presents a spherical or zonal shape at sea surface. We also demonstrated a well matching of echo sounder based jellyfish density to that given by an underwater camera in all three field observations. Therefore, the echo sounder scanning over a bay is an efficient way for knowing the abundance of jellyfish in the bay and will serve as a good tool for understanding the formation mechanism of a hollow structure inside the aggregation of jellyfish that was also reported in the western coast of American recently.