Pliocene Antarctic bottom water: Implications from reworked diatoms and preservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
IWAI MASAO  高知大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90274357)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Munemasa  高知大学, 大学院総合人間自然科学研究科理学専攻
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東南極氷床 / 鮮新世温暖期 / 珪藻 / ウィルクスランド / 国際情報交換 / 欧州(英国・スペイン) / 米国 / IODP Exp.318
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined diatoms from IODP Site U1361 from continental rise off Wilkes Land, Antarctica, to assess the stability of the East Antarctic Ice Sheet (EAIS) and the Antarctic bottom water (AABW) history during the warm Pliocene. Reworked Miocene diatoms in Pliocene section without any recycling in Quaternary sediment in study area suggests the dynamic behaviour of the EAIS as well as Ne isotope and AMS analysis. In addition, increasing of reworked diatoms in clay rich intervals suggest increasing AABW production during warm Pliocene glacial stages.