Study on the detection of yellow sand based on the infra-red radiation measurement from space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UNO ITSUSHI  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (70142099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Yukari  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 助教 (30462493)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords黄砂 / 熱赤外観測 / ライダー観測 / 黄砂輸送モデル / 衛星リモートセンシング / ライダー / IR Split Window / 環境モデル / リモートセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infrared radiation sensor IIR on NASA satellite CALIPSO is used to detect the yellow sand concentration in Asia based on the IR split window method. In this study, we used the space Mie-Lidar CALIOP mounted on CALIPSO. We also applied the yellow sand transport model to examine the dust retrieved results. We found that the IIR split window method can detect the dust over the Taklimakan desert area however the detection accuracy decreased over the Japan area because of low dust concentration of high atmospheric humidity condition.