Frost flowers and sea-salt aerosols over seasonal sea-ice areas in north-western Greenland during winter-spring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
HARA Keiichiro  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (10390593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 的場 澄人  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (30391163)
Research Collaborator HIRABAYSHI Motohiro  国立極地研究所, 特任助手
YAMSAKI Tetsuhide  Avangnaq
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords海塩粒子 / フロストフラワー / ハロゲン / 極域 / 海塩組成分別 / 海氷 / エアロゾル / 北極 / グリーンランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Simultaneous observations of frost flowers, brine, and aerosol particles were conducted around Siorapaluk in northwestern Greenland. Water-soluble frost flower and brine constituents are sea salt constituents. Concentration factors of sea-salts of frost flowers and brine relative to seawater were 1.14 - 3.67. Sea-salt enrichment of Mg2+, K+, Ca2+, and halogens in frost flowers related to associated with sea-salt fractionation. High aerosol number concentrations correspond to higher abundance of sea-salt particles in both coarse and fine modes, and blowing snow and strong winds. Coarse and fine sea-salt particles were found to be rich in Mg. Strong Mg enrichment might be more likely to proceed in fine sea-salt particles. Mg-rich sea-salt particles might be released from the surface of snow and slush layer on sea-ice and frost flowers. Mirabilite-like and ikaite-like particles were identified only near new sea-ice areas. We propose and describe sea-salt cycles in seasonal sea-ice areas.