A study of the mechanism of marine air intrusion toward the East Antarctica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kurita Naoyuki  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 特任准教授 (60371738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIYOSHI Yasushi  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 特任教授 (40142749)
HIRASAWA Naohiko  情報・システム研究機構, 国立極地研究所・研究教育系, 助教 (10270422)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords南極 / 水循環 / 水蒸気同位体 / 洋上大気 / 水蒸気起源 / 南極観測 / 昭和基地 / フェーン現象 / 砕氷艦しらせ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, unusually high snowfall events, unprecedented for the past 60 years, have been observed in East Antarctica. Here we use shipboard observations of water vapor isotopologues along a ship track between Australia and Syowa on the East Antarctic coast, along with reanalysis data (ERA-Interim) to elucidate the mechanism by which large-scale circulations influences the marine air intrusions.
Generally, marine air intrusions play an important role in delivering heavy snowfall in Antarctica. Isotopic variations while the ship was near Syowa reflect the contribution of marine moisture to the total moisture in the air. In the case when maritime air masses were dominant corresponded to a period when poleward moisture flow was enhanced by large-scale circulation. This result indicates that large-scale flows push marine air mass toward the inland across the Antarctic coast. Recent unusual snowfall events may therefore reflect the large-scale circulation changes over the Southern Hemisphere.