Analysis of radiation-induced DNA double strand break repair during cell cycle
Project/Area Number |
25550023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | DNA損傷修復 / 細胞周期 / DNA損傷 / DNA修復 / 相同組換え |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
DNA double strand break (DSB) is one of the most serious DNA damage which is often induced by ionizing radiation. To clarify whether DSB repair occurs during just before the cell division stage or not, we developed a site- and time-specific DSB induction system. By using the system, we tried to see the DSB-localizing proteins following DNA damage induction. The experiments are still in progress, but a part of our findings has been published in a scientific journal.